Notice:

Applications are now open to study in one of Australia’s fastest-rising training organizations in 2022!

View Updates

Privacy Policy

Start your journey to ANE College

ANE College is committed to providing quality education to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of
Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by
telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.ane.edu.au, from your website, from
media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that
aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of
authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

ANE College will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification
from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: Suite 67 & 68 Level 6, 8-24 Kippax Street Surry Hills NSW 2010 sydney.campus@ane.edu.au +61 2 9281 5929

ANE College is committed to providing quality education to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Refund Policy

Start your journey to ANE College

Purpose of Policy

ANE College is committed to providing quality training and assessment in accordance with the Standards for Registered Training Organisations. This Policy and Procedure observes theprinciples outlined in the Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) framework and applies to all new and re-enrolling international students. The purpose of this policy is to set out the circumstances under which students may claim a refund and the associated procedures for handling refunds

We want to make sure you understand all fees and charges associated with your course so please carefully read this document

You can find out about the fees for a course on the Enrolment Form and in addition all fees associated with your course are included in the Student Agreement. The Student Agreement also includes a detailed payment schedule and payment options, as well as your rights.

Definitions

Application/Enrolment Fee: Covers the administrative costs of enrolment

Agreed Start Date: Refers to the day on which the course was scheduled to start, or a later day agreed upon between ANE College and the student.

Course: A program of study leading to a qualification or an award. A course may comprise of units or modules.

International Students:All those students who are either on a student visa or a temporary visa that allows them to undertake formal studies in Australia.

Course Fee: Tuition fee + non tuition fee.

Pre-paid Tuition Fees: Tuition fees towards the course delivery, paid in advance prior to commencement of the course or a study period.

Pre-paid Non tuition fee: This includes, Materials Fee, Accommodation charge, Airport Pick up Fees, OSHC.

Materials Fee: Covers the cost of learning materials and resources provided by ANE College.

Unspent Fee: Total tuition fee/No. of Academic weeks) x weeks in default period (no of remaining paid academic weeks).

Principal Course of Study: Means the main or the final course of study to be undertaken by
an overseas student where a student visa has been issued for multiple courses of study.

TPS: Tuition Protection Service (TPS) assists international students whose education providers are unable to fully deliver their course of study.

Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE): The CoE provides evidence of a student’s enrolment with
a provider registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS). This evidence is required before DHA (Department of Home Affairs) will issue a student visa. The CoE contains information about the Provider, agent (if involved), course and duration of study in which the student has enrolled.

Course commencement date: The day when the course of study starts as identified as the
“Commencement Date” on your CoE. The dates for all teaching sessions are available here.

ESOS Act: The Education Services for Overseas Students Act 2000 (ESOS Act) sets out the legal framework governing delivery of education to international students in Australia on a student visa.

Exceptional circumstances: Circumstances that involve something exceptional, compelling,
or compassionate that has affected a student and the cause of which was outside the student’s control.

OSHC: Overseas Student Health Cover.

Refund: An amount of fees paid by the student to the provider, which is returned to the
student under specific circumstances defined in this policy. Under the ESOS Act, a refund may only be paid to the student (unless another person is specified in the Student Agreement as being able to receive the refund on behalf of the student)

Student Default: a student defaults in relation to a course at a location, if

The course starts at the location on the agreed starting day, but the student does not start the course on that day (and has not previously withdrawn); or

  • the student withdraws from the course at the location less than 14 days before the commencement date of their course (or initial course in a packaged program); or on or after the commencement date of the student’s enrolled second or subsequent study period; or
  • the student provides bogus, false and misleading information and documentation to ANE College during the process of enrolment, or
  • he student provides bogus, false and misleading information and documents to the Department of Home Affairs visa processing office during the course of visa application; or
  • ANE college refuses to provide, or continue providing, the course to the student at the location because of one or more of the following events:
    • the student failed to pay an amount he or she was liable to pay the provider, directly or indirectly, in order to undertake the course.
    • the student breached a condition of his or her student visa; and/or misbehaviors by the student.

In cases where a student’s enrolment has been suspended or cancelled due to misconduct or their breach of their student visa, the institution will afford a student natural justice before refusing to provide, or continue providing, the course to a student at the location consistent with institution’s academic integrity and/or misconduct policy. These provisions are consistent with ESOS Act 2000, Part 5, Division 2, Subdivision B an overseas student or intending overseas. Consistent with fairness principles, these provisions extend also to domestic students.

Provider Default:A registered provider defaults, in relation to an overseas student or intending overseas student and a course at a location, if either of the following occurs:

  • he provider fails to start to provide the course to the student at the location on theagreed starting day.
  • the course ceases to be provided to the student at the location at any time after it starts but before it is completed; and
  • the course is not provided in full to the student because a sanction has been imposed on ANE College or any other reason.

Protection of Course Fee Paid in Advance

Fees to ANE College must be paid in advance and are deposited into our account, ensuring full protection. Fees are also protected through our membership of the Tuition Protection Service (TPS). The role of the TPS is to assist international students where we are unable to fully deliver their course of study. The TPS ensures that you are able to either complete your studies in another course or with another education provider or receive a refund of your unspent tuition fees.

ANE College Refund Policy, Procedure and Action: Student Guide

Please carefully read the following information about refunds. This applies whether you paid the tuition and non-tuition fees, or an education agent paid them on your behalf

All application fees are non-refundable except where we cancel a course before it has started.

If we cancel a course either before or after it starts, you will receive an automatic refund and do not need to completion the Refund Application Form. The refund will be provided within 10 working days of the default.

In all other circumstances, you should complete and submit a Withdrawal Application Form/Refund Form which can be accessed from our office. This form must be submitted within 10 working days of the event that led to the request for the refund. The outcome of the refund assessment will be forwarded to you within 20 working days, as well as any applicable refund.

Refunds will be paid to you or to the person or organisation who paid the course fees and will be paid in Australian Dollars.

The refund policy does not remove your right to take further action under Australian Consumer Law.

In addition to the above circumstances, refunds apply as follows:

Circumstance

Refund due

ANE College cancels course before commencement Full refund of all fees
ANE College cancels course following commencement Full refund of all unspent fees calculated as follows:
Weekly tuition fee multiplied by the weeks in the default period (calculated from the date of default).
Student withdraws more than 10 weeks before the commencement of the course Application fee not refunded.
Refund of all other fees and charges.
Student withdraws less than 10 weeks but more than 6 weeks before the commencement of course Application fee not refunded.
Refund of 70% of all other fees and charges.
Student withdraws less than 6 weeks but more than 4 weeks before the commencement of course Application fee not refunded.
Refund of 50% of all other fees and charges.
Student withdraws less than 4 weeks but more than 2 weeks before the commencement of course Application fee not refunded.
Refund of 30% of all other fees and charges.
Student’s visa is cancelled before or after the Commencement of course No refund
Student withdraws his/her student visa application from Department of Home affairs (approved/disapproved by ANE College) before or after Commencement of a course or packed course No refund: Paid Course tuition and non-tuition fees for the course withdrawn from and any subsequent package courses.
The student does not commence on the agreed start date and has not previously withdrawn. No refund.
Student withdraws after commencement. No refund.
Student’s enrolment is cancelled due to disciplinary action. No refund.
Student breaches a visa condition. No refund.
The student has supplied bogus, false, incorrect or misleading information causing ANE College to withdraw the offer of the course prior to commencement No refund.
Student defers enrolment and commencement date Tuition fees will be held by ANE College until course commence date. If student does commence the course after deferment-No refund.
Student provides ANE College with bogus, false, incorrect, or misleading information during the time of application/enrolment. No refund.
Student’s visa is refused by Department of Home Affairs due to submission of bogus, false, incorrect, or misleading information and documents during the process of visa application. No refund.
The student is refused a visa and therefore does not commence their course on the agreed starting day or withdraws from the course on or before the agreed starting day because of the visa refusal. The total amount of all course fees (tuition and any non-tuition fees) received or less whichever is the lower amount of 5% of the total amount of the fees or the sum of $500.
The student is refused a visa and has already commenced their course. The total amount of all course fees (tuition and any non-tuition fees) received for less whichever is the lower amount of 5% of the total amount of the fees or the sum of $500.

Conditions:

At the time of enrolment any Credit Transfer (CT)/ Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) will be discussed & granted after the student provides sufficient evidence, If the Credit Transfer allows shortening of the duration of the course pro-rata fees will be worked out and offered to the student. Once the student accepts this offer, there will be no further reduction of the fee.
Fees not listed in this refund section are not refundable. Prior to a student enrolling fee may be altered without notice. Once a student has completed enrolment, fees will not be subject to change for the normal duration of the course. If a course length is extended by the student, then any fee increases will be required to be paid for the extended component of the course.
Prior to a student enrolling fee may be altered without notice. Once a student has completed enrolment, fees will not be subject to change for the normal duration of the course. If a course length is extended by the student, then any fee increases will be required to be paid for the extended component of the course.

Refund Procedures

  • Students should fill ANE College withdrawal application form and submit it to ANE College.
  • Applications for withdrawal from ANE college’s courses will be processed within two weeks (10 working days) and, if successful, progressed with recommendations to the Accounts Manager for determination of the Refund Application
  • Applications may be made for the refund of fees and charges on the ground of exceptional circumstances which provide compassionate and compelling reasons for withdrawal from a course. Such applications will be considered on a case-by-case basis.
  • All Applications for a Refund will be determined by the Account’s department and will normally be processed within 20 working days (four weeks) of the Application being made. Where this is not possible the student will be informed
  • On determination of the application the student will be informed in writing and, if the determination rejects a Full Refund, information will be provided informing the student of their right to make an Internal Appeal against the decision and the means of submitting such an Appeal.
  • Any refund given will be recorded in the student management system so that each student’s financial status is known

Recovery of Fees

If fees are not paid in full by the end of course delivery as per the payment schedule supplied at enrolment no Certificate will be issued and ANE College will be forced to use Debt Recovery Services.

Appeals

Students can choose to appeal any decision made by ANE College in relation to refunds in accordance with the Appeals Policy and Procedure. Students are advised that the agreement and the availability of complaints process does not remove the right of student to take action under consumer protection law.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Start your journey to ANE College

Application, variation and termination of these Terms and Conditions

  • These Terms and Conditions govern the website operated and provided by ANE College.
  • Use of ANE College website by you constitutes acceptance of these Terms and Conditions
  • ANE College may at any time, in its sole discretion, amend, vary or modify these Terms and Conditions without notice.
  • Modifications to these Terms and Conditions will be effective immediately and any subsequent use by you of this website will constitute your acceptance of the modifications and the then-current terms and conditions of use of this website.
  • ANE College may, without notice, terminate or suspend this website or any part of the website at any time.

Privacy

Any personal information received by ANE College will be collected and disclosed in accordance with ANE College Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time and available here).

Disclaimer and Liability

  • While ANE College provides the website and its contents in good faith, ANE College does not accept liability or responsibility for any content or material on this website, including for the accuracy, completeness, authenticity, reliability or timeliness of the content;
  • ANE College does not represent or warrant that this website, any files obtained from or through this website are free from harmful code, computer viruses or other defects;
  • To the extent permitted by law, ANE College expressly excludes all conditions and warranties (including warranties as to merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or any other rights or fitness for a particular purpose), guarantees, rights and remedies, liabilities and other terms that may be implied by custom, statute or common law in relation to any information or materials on this website or any websites linked to this website; and
  • ANE College is not liable for any consequential losses (including any loss of revenue or profits, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of value of equipment, any penalties or fines imposed by a regulator and any loss that is indirect loss) that you suffer or for any costs, damages, expenses, loss or charges that you incur as a result of your use any information or materials on this website or any websites linked to this website.

Intellectual Property

  • Intellectual property rights (including any copyright, trademark rights) in the content on this website, vests in Australian National College Pty Ltd, subject to any third party rights.
  • Australian National College Pty Ltd, the ANE College logo, the logo, and the icon are trademarks of ANE College , registered in Australia.
  • Nothing contained on this website is to be construed as granting a licence to use any content on this website. You may not use, reproduce or modify any content displayed on this website including Australian National College Pty Ltd’s logo or trademark/s without ANE College written consent.
  • You may not pass off content from this website as your own. This includes the practice of ‘Framing’ this website within another website as well as copying and re-using parts of the website.
  • No part should be reproduced, copied, stored, distributed or transmitted in any form, or by any means, including photocopying, scanning, or other mechanical or electronic methods without the prior written permission of ANE College. To seek permission, please contact sydney.campus@ane.edu.au.

Linking to other website

This website may contain links to other websites. Australian National College Pty Ltd does not warrant approval of or accept any liability or responsibility for any such websites. Access to these websites is at your own risk.

Guidelines for linking to this website

You are welcome to put links on your website pointing to the ANE College website. In such case we request that you adopt the following guidelines for linking:

  • Links to ANE College site should usually be to the home page, i.e. https://ane.edu.au. Linking to other parts of the site poses some risk, as the page or service to which you link may move or become unavailable.
  • The correct name for the website is ANE College
  • ANE College logo and its variants are registered trademarks and subject to copyright. They may only be used with written permission from ANE College.

Cookies and other features of our website

  • This website uses cookies to identify visitors to this site, gather statistical information, store user preferences, activity, and session information. ANE College uses cookies to improve security, enhance website functionality and improve its services. By using this website, you are consenting to ANE College use of cookies on your device.
  • You can disable cookies in your browser settings. However, adjusting these settings may affect the functionality of this website.
  • Information stored in cookies can include:
    • The identity of the page or services you are requesting;
    • The type of browser or operating system in use;
    • Time and date of access; and
    • The internet address of the website from which you navigated from to reach our website.
  • Cookies do not store personal information such as:
    • your name
    • email addresses
    • phone numbers
  • ANE College uses web analytics and session recording technology provided by third-party service providers such as Google Analytics and Hotjar. These services use cookies to assist us to understand how visitors access and utilise our site. For more information see ANE College Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time and available here).
  • ANE College also uses JavaScript, which is a programming language that helps our website work. In order to use our website, we recommend that you have JavaScript enabled in your browser settings. To enable JavaScript in your browser, follow the instructions for your browser version here.

Governing Law

The laws of the State of New South Wales, Australia governs these Terms and Conditions and any agreement formed under them. You and ANE College irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the State of New South Wales, Australia.

Contact

Feel free to contact us anytime you need.

Consult

Dedicated staff are there to answer any questions.

Admission

Apply in ANE College for your interested course right away.